Premiership rugby betting odds

Grand Final Winner 2019/2020

Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Saracens1.801.75
Exeter3.253.20
Gloucester17.0015.00
Northampton17.0017.00
Leicester26.0021.00
Sale Sharks26.0021.00
Harlequins26.0024.50
London Wasps26.0025.50
Bath27.0026.00
Bristol Bears42.5041.00
London Irish151.0081.00
Worcester155.50151.00

Who will win the 2019-20 English Premiership?

Last season saw Saracens lift the English Premiership trophy along with the Champions cup to complete an impressive double. Next season, however, other sides will believe they can push Saracens the whole way in the English Premiership and go for the title. Runners up Exeter Chiefs, semi-finalists Gloucester and Northampton Saints and sides who narrowly missed out on playoff places such as Bath and Harlequins will all believe they can push for the title next season if they can recruit well.

Saracens will be the clear favourites going into the 2019-20 season, after finishing second in the table but going on to win the title through the playoffs showed their determination to win the title. They beat Exeter Chiefs in the final 37-34 in an exciting match which could have gone either way. They also won the Champions Cup after beating Irish side Leinster in the final 20-10 as they went on to complete the double.

Exeter Chiefs will feel extremely hard done by after finishing first in the table by a considerable 8 point margin but then went on to lose in the final to Saracens. They’ll want to recreate their 2016-17 success by winning the title in the 2019-20 season. Director of Rugby Rob Baxter will hope he can bring in the right type of players if his team are to push for the title in the upcoming campaign.

Gloucester finished in third place last season on 68 points which gave them a spot in the playoffs. However, they lost to eventual title winners Saracens in a one-sided game which finished 44-19. Gloucester haven’t won the English Premiership since the 2006-07 season and will be desperate to add some silverware to their trophy cabinet. Coach Johan Ackermann will hope that Danny Cipriani can be a key man next season if they are to make a serious push for the title.

Other playoff semi finalists Northampton Saints will be another favourite to win the title next season after a strong season saw them finish fourth in the table. They then went to the playoffs where they lost to Exeter Chiefs 42-12 as they crashed out of the competition. Next season, they’ll believe they can win the title under head coach Chris Boyd as he begins to build his team around Welsh Fly-half Dan Biggar.

Other sides that could mount a push for the title are Harlequins and Bath who finished on the same amount of points as Northampton Saints and Sale Sharks could be an outsider to push for the title as they finished 1 point behind the playoff places.