Sanremo Italian song festival 2020 Odds

Who wins the Sanremo Italian song festival 2020?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Anastasio4.003.75
Alberto Urso7.005.00
Achille Lauro9.006.00
Francesco Gabbani10.008.00
Elodie11.0010.00
Giordana Angi12.0011.00
Diodato16.0015.00
Irene Grandi18.009.00
Levante18.0015.00
Pinguini Tattici Nucleari18.0015.00
Rancore18.0015.00
Enrico Nigiotti21.009.00
Marco Masini21.0011.00
Tosca21.0021.00
Raphael Gualazzi26.0026.00
Michele Zarrillo31.0021.00
Piero Pelù31.0029.00
Paolo Jannacci31.0031.00
Junior Cally34.0031.00
Riki34.0031.00
Rita Pavone34.0034.00
Le Vibrazioni41.0026.00
Bugo E Morgan41.0034.00
Elettra Lamborghini51.0041.00

Sanremo Music Festival 2020

The Sanremo Music Festival will turn 70 next February. One of the components that made it one of the most successful music contests in the world is undoubtedly the presence, since the first editions, of a well-thought out mix of musical veterans and rising young artists on the Italian scene.

2020 will not be different. According to Italian websites All Music Italia and Recensiamo Musica, the audience of Rai 1 — notoriously oriented towards people over 50 years old — will be satisfied with the presence of names that have made history.

Sanremo 2020 artistic director Amadeus has announced the 22 acts that will compete at the upcoming edition of the Italian music festival. The line-up shows a modernisation of the format, which includes rappers and radio songs. Two remarkable performers are back in the race.

Several former Italian names in the song contest appear to be trying to get back on the Eurovision stage through Sanremo 2020.

The name that definitely stands out is that of Francesco Gabbani who represented Italy at Eurovision 2017 with “Occidentali’s Kara”. Following the moderate acceptance of his summer single “Altro cosa”, Sanremo is the best way to promote his new song.

Last but not least, Anastasio, the last winner of the X Factor, is among the candidates. The rapper is called to release his debut album. A participation in the Sanremo Festival will be the appropriate advertisement for both his record label and March tour, which he has already announced.

Also on the list is the band The vibrations. It is a pop-rock band that was formed in 1999. The group is composed of the singer and guitarist Francesco Sarcina , main composer, guitarist and keyboardist Stefano Verderi , the bassist Marco Castellani and the drummer Alessandro Deidda. The formation included Emanuele Gardossi for a period, that replaced Castellani from February 2008 until the break declared by the band in 2012. The band participated in “Sanremo 2018” and ended in 11th place.

The 22 entries list includes Elettra Lamborghini – a 26 years old Pop and Reggaeton singer and TV personality who was one of the coaches in “The Voice of Italy“,Alberto Urso – 22 yeard old singer, tenor, and multi-instrumentalist, winner of the eighteenth edition of “Amici di Maria De Filippi”. It will be his first time in “Sanremo”

For another year, RAI intends to send Sanremo winner to the Eurovision Song Contest. A prerequisite is, of course, that he himself wants it. If the winner of the Sanremo 2020 does not wish to represent Italy in Rotterdam, then Italian public broadcaster reserves the right to choose any other artist of the Campioni category, on its own criteria.

The format of Sanremo 2020 has undergone a few changes. Most notably, a jury made up of all the members of the orchestra will have a say on the third show, while they’re also completely getting rid of the expert jury.

Italy has been in Eurovision for 45 contests. They have won twice, in 1964 with the song "Non Ho L'étà" and in 1990 with "Insieme: 1992". Worst result was in 1966 where they finished last.