Formula One: Constructors Championship 2020

Who wins the Formula One Constructors Championship 2020?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Mercedes Gp1.001.00
Red Bull Racing26.0021.00
Racing Point251.00151.00
Mclaren251.00251.00
Ferrari501.00501.00
Haas F13001.002501.00
Alfa Romeo Racing3001.003001.00
Alpha Tauri3001.003001.00
Renault Sport3001.003001.00
Williams4001.003001.00

F1 Constructors Championship 2020

It is sometimes absurd when we think of some of the things that make us feel relaxed after a long day at work. While some prefer spending quality time with family, others like to travel, some go on adventures to have fun and free their minds while many see none of the aforementioned tips as a means to chill and relax.

However, tuning in to the F1 Championship on race day takes away all the job-related stress. Just by watching your favorite driver going to battle with little or no fear. All of which are engineered and made possible by the F1Team (constructors).

F1 Constructors

While almost all professional sports the world over have coaches whose jobs are to guide the players or athletes to be at their pick and ready for compete at all times, the F1 on the other hand is slightly different. Considering the constructors work with a team of professionals charged with the overall performance of the car come race day, the driver is the one with the utmost pressure.

This is simply because, while the team puts in all the work to ensure the smooth functioning of the car, the driver is the one charged with the responsibility of crowing the team’s efforts and hard work with both a pole position during practice and a win come race day.

Battle for the F1 Constructors Championship

With 10 teams all fired up and ready for battle after a long wait marred by the inception of the Coronavirus, fans, teams, and sports lovers can’t wait for anymore. All of which is evident considering they miss watching the lights go out as well as hearing the sounds of the engines of some of the world’s fastest cars. Worry not for the wait is almost over as the July marks the beginning of the 2020 F1 season with Austria hosting the first race of the modified F1 calendar.

However, irrespective of how excited fans are regarding the new F1 race calendar, their safety as stipulated by the FIA remains. As such, all races with be held behind closed doors. All of which is in a bid to limit the spread of the virus. With that in mind, enclosed below are the teams and engine suppliers going full throttle for the F1 Constructor’s Championship this year.

Teams

Engines

Mercedes

Mercedes

Ferrari

Ferrari

Red Bull

Honda

Renault

Renault

Haas

Ferrari

McLaren

Renault

Racing Point

Mercedes

Alfa Romeo

Ferrari

Alpha Tauri

Honda

Williams

Mercedes


Favorite to win the F1 Championship

Having dominated the last six editions of the F1 there are very little doubts any team will be taking the mantle off the team Mercedes. However and considering nothing lasts forever, there are a wide array of competitors fired up to seize the F1 Constructors Championship from the Mercedes Team. Some of the main contenders for the constructor’s championship include Ferrari and Red Bull.

Final Note

Although it is still early days to decide on who the constructors champion will be, come the end of the season. All we can do for now is sit back, enjoy as well as being thankful for finally having the opportunity to match our favorite sports and teams go to battle.