Swedish Allsvenskan Odds

Swedish Allsvenskan

Who wins the Swedish Allsvenskan 2020?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Malmö F.F.1.361.36
I.F.K. Norrköping5.505.50
Djurgården15.0015.00
Elfsborg17.0017.00
Häcken26.0026.00
Hammarby51.0051.00
A.I.K.201.00201.00
Ik Sirius251.00251.00
Mjällby Aif251.00251.00
I.F.K. Göteborg501.00501.00
Örebro Sk751.00751.00
Kalmar F.F.1001.001001.00
Varbergs Bois1001.001001.00
Falkenberg2001.002001.00
Östersunds Fk2501.002501.00
Helsingborg2501.002501.00

Odds on Allsvenskan (everything you need to know)

Being one of the oldest leagues in the world, the Swedish Allsvenskan professional football league has endured the test of time. Allsvenskan was founded in 1924 and is the foremost competition in the Swedish football league system.

UEFA Coefficients – the statistics that rank teams in the club and international competitions – rates the Allsvenskan league as 20th in Europe. This ranking is based on the performances of the teams from the Allsvenskan, in European competitions within the last five years.

Normally, the Allsvenskan season runs every year from April to October. But due to the delay caused by the Coronavirus pandemic, the season is set to begin in June 14th. The starting date can be postponed depending on what the Swedish health institute says.

Similarities and differences between the Allsvenskan and Europe’s Top Flight Leagues

Like most of the top-flight football leagues in Europe, the Allsvenskan operates on a system of relegation and promotion. They do this exchange with the Superettan – which is the second-highest league in Swedish men’s football.

But unlike most leagues in Europe, the Allsvenskan has not had a break for a run of 94 seasons. This is because the league was uninterrupted during World War II. Another angle it differs from the top flight leagues in Europe is that it operates a relatively smaller number of clubs – just 16 a season.

The clubs in the Allsvenskan 

The teams in the Allsvenskan usually have a massive following locally, pulling thousands of fans for the league matches. As a result, most of the teams can capitalize on their popularity to develop their brand merchandise. This, in turn, helps them to attract better players and build amazing stadiums.

Swedish teams in the Allsvenskan are generally recognised by three letters. For instance DIF for Djurgårdens IdrottsFörening, AIK for Allmäna IdrottsKlubben, and HIF for Hammarby IdrottsFörening.

Below are the clubs in the Allsvenskan and some details about them. 

Team

County

Stadium

Pitch Type

Fans
Capacity

Position in 2019

First appearance
in Allsvenskan

AIK[a]

Stockholm

Friends Arena

Grass

50000

4

1924/1925

BK Häcken

Göteborg

Bravida Arena

Synthetic grass

6500

6

1983

Djurgårdens IF

Stockholm

Tele2 Arena

Synthetic grass

30000

1

1927/1928

Falkenbergs FF

Falkenberg

Falcon Alkoholfri Arena

Grass

5565

13

2014

Hammarby IF[a]

Stockholm

Tele2 Arena

Synthetic grass

30000

3

1924/1925

Helsingborgs IF

Helsingborg

Olympia

Grass

16000

10

1924/1925

IF Elfsborg

Borås

Borås Arena

Synthetic grass

16899

8

1926/1927

IFK Göteborg[a]

Göteborg

Gamla Ullevi

Hybrid grass

18600

7

1924/1925

IFK Norrköping[a]

Norrköping

Östgötaporten

Synthetic grass

15734

5

1924/1925

IK Sirius

Uppsala

Studenternas IP

Synthetic grass

6300

11

1969

Kalmar FF

Kalmar

Guldfågeln Arena

Grass

12150

14

1949/1950

Malmö FF

Malmö

Stadion

Hybrid grass

24000

2

1931/1932

Mjällby AIF

Hällevik

Strandvallen

Grass

7000

1 (S1)

1980

Varberg BoIS

Varberg

Påskbergsvallen

Grass

4500

2 (S1)

2020

Örebro SK

Örebro

Behrn Arena

Synthetic grass

12300

9

1946/1947

Source

Who will win the 2020 Allsvenskan Season?

Some of the most well-known clubs in Swedish football with considerable following include Djurgårdens IF, Hammarby IF, and Malmö FF – which, until recently, was the most dominant team in the league.

Malmö FF has overwhelmingly been the favorites to win the league. That is if you consider their unprecedented championship record, having won the title 23 times – the highest in the league’s history. But this time around, it is quite trickier to predict.

Considering the rise in the performances of other clubs in recent times, particularly Djurgårdens IF – who are the current champions and are touted to be the best club in the country (by their fans) – this season is already poised to be entertaining for the neutrals, competitive for the teams, and hard to predict for the betting faithful.

Which is your favourite team? Who do you think would emerge victorious by the end of the season?