League II Odds

League II

Who wins League II 2020/2021?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Salford City6.005.50
Port Vale11.0010.00
Cheltenham13.0011.00
Exeter City15.0011.00
Bolton Wanderers15.0015.00
Forest Green Rovers15.0015.00
Mansfield15.0015.00
Newport County17.0015.00
Walsall Fc19.0017.00
Tranmere21.0015.00
Bradford City21.0017.00
Colchester United21.0017.00
Cambridge26.0013.00
Harrogate Town34.0021.00
Leyton Orient34.0029.00
Crawley Town41.0041.00
Carlisle51.0041.00
Morecambe51.0041.00
Grimsby Town51.0051.00
Stevenage67.0051.00
Scunthorpe81.0041.00
Barrow Afc101.0067.00
Oldham Athletic126.0067.00
Southend151.00151.00

Potential winners of the English Football League Two 2020/21

With the 2019/20 season cut short due to Coronavirus, it saw teams play only 36 or 37 games. It no doubt saw a surprise in where some teams ended up, with the likes of Mansfield and Bradford underperforming, and surprises Crewe and Northampton being promoted to League One, it was a strange season overall.

We look ahead to the upcoming 2020/21 season that begins on 12th September, with some of the teams that could have a chance of winning the league.

Cheltenham

A side that narrowly missed out on promotion in the play-offs. After only losing 6 games in the league, and conceding just 27, Cheltenham have a chance for the upcoming season. To do that well in a league, you have to have that solid core at the back, and that is something they have. With a defence that was largely unchanged for the entirety of the season, they should only be looking to improve going forward. If they can find a player that will provide more goals up top, it could be all they need to push on and challenge for the title.

Mansfield

Likely favourites to finish top of the 2019/20 season, Mansfield were disappointing. There was some good news however, with the likes of Nicky Maynard and Danny Rose providing goals all season. A managerial change came in December 2019, and it was necessary. New manager Graham Coughlan did well with Bristol Rovers, but will need time to get his own players in the door before the start of this season. If Mansfield can build on the goals they have, they have every chance of winning the league.

Bradford City

Another team that was tipped to win, or come to close to winning the 2019/20 season. Narrowly missing out on the play-offs, Bradford have a strong team within their ranks, and should be fired up going into this one. With a lot of players that have played at a higher level, they should be there or thereabouts this season. Club legend Stuart McCall took over as manager of the club for his third term in charge, replacing Gary Bowyer in February 2020.

Exeter City

I like this team a lot. A very experienced side, and a team that had a really good chance of heading up, losing heavily in the end to Northampton in the play-off final. This is a team only on the up. They have players all over the pitch that chip in with goals, and a very physically strong side that is only improving. If they can add a couple of defenders to strengthen the back line, they are in with a real shout.

Salford City

Having finished their first season in the EFL, finishing mid table, they’re only going to improve. They have the backing in terms of money with Singaporean businessman Peter Lim, and the right people around them in the famous Class of ‘92. They’ve already added to their ranks with a couple of really good signings, defenders Jordan Turnball from Northampton, and Tom Clarke from Preston. With an already talented side, they should push on and challenge.

This season showed that this league is unpredictable, and any team has the potential to go on a run and make a strong title challenge.