2019 European Championship darts Odds

Who wins European Championship (darts) 2019?

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Michael Van Gerwen2.602.30
Rob Cross10.008.00
Peter Wright13.009.00
Gerwyn Price13.0013.00
Daryl Gurney17.0017.00
Glen Durrant19.0017.00
Mensur Suljovic21.0015.00
Nathan Aspinall21.0017.00
Michael Smith23.0019.00
Ian White26.0023.00
Krzysztof Ratajski29.0019.00
Dave Chisnall29.0021.00
James Wade29.0023.00
Chris Dobey51.0034.00
Jeffrey De Zwaan51.0034.00
Adrian Lewis51.0041.00
Jamie Hughes81.0051.00
Dimitri Van Den Bergh81.0067.00
Jermaine Wattimena81.0081.00
Jonny Clayton101.00101.00
Mervyn King101.00101.00
Simon Whitlock101.00101.00
Stephen Bunting101.00101.00
Joe Cullen126.0067.00
Keegan Brown151.00101.00
William O'connor151.00101.00
Vincent Van Der Voort151.00126.00
Ricky Evans201.00101.00
Darren Webster201.00151.00
Steve Beaton201.00151.00
Ted Evetts251.00151.00
Ross Smith301.00201.00

European Championship Darts 2019

The 2019 Unibet European Championship will be the twelfth year of the professional darts Europeans championship tournament. This will see the top of the top players from the thirteen European tour events compete against each other.
The tournament will take place from 24-27 October 2019 at the Lokhalle in Göttingen, Germany.

The European Championship move to the Claus Hotel & Event centre in Hoofddorp, Netherlands for 2009 featuring a similar prize fund as previous years. The tournament returned to Germany in in the year 2010, when it was held at Dinslaken.
With the 2011 tournament we returned to Germany but this time it took place in Dusseldorf – the capital of the North Rhine-Westphalia.
From 2012 to 2014 the Championship took place in Mulheim, in Germany once more, and the once again between 2015 and 2017 the location changed to Hasselt Belgium.
The previous year in 2018 was hosted in Westfalenhallen in Dortmund, and then like I will mention in this article this years European Darts championship will be held in Gottingen.

Qualification

The 2019 tournament continues the new system in terms of qualification with the two previous editions: The top 32 players from the European Tour Order of Merit, which is solely based on prize money won in the thirteen European tour events during the season, qualifying for the tournament.
The Top 5 seeds in the 2019 European Championship Darts will be,

1. Michael Van Gerwen
2. Ian White
3. Gerwyn Price
4. Daryl Gurney
5. Dave Chisnell

The reigning champion James Wade is 12th seed during this competition.

Prize Money

Winner -£100.000
Finalist - £40.000
Semi-Finalist - £20.000
Quarter-Finalist - £15.000
Last 16 - £10.000
Last 32 - £5.000

Total - £400.000

Who Will Win?

Now obviously it’s hard to just predict who’ll win the whole tournament as there is always a surprise in store, just like last year where the legendary Dutchman Michael Van Gerwen lost to 16th seed Steve West and Mensur Suljovic the 2nd seed losing to 31st seed Cristo Reyes, but what I can do is tell you some players that all of you should keep your eyes on.

Peter Wright

Now if you know Darts you’ll have heard the Peter Wright chant at least once in your time, Peter has a nice run in to the final.
Peter got knocked out in the Masters semi finals this year in a very close 11-9 against James Wade.
Peter is a fan favourite with his Mohawk and cocky mannerism I tip Peter wright to be ‘Wright’ up there (if you’ll pardon the pun).

Michael Van Gerwen

Everyone and their Grandma knows MVG right now MVG is the number one seeded player in the European Darts Championship this year.
Michael has won 4 Championships to date including 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 with James Wade breaking his winning streak in 2018, Michael is the joint record holder for most European Championships held jointly with none other than Phil ‘The Power’ Taylor.

Simon Whitlock

Simon came runner up to James Wade in the previous year after an amazing run to the final, his placement in this years Championship is 20th, even though this is still a lot less than his placement of 8th in the previous year.
Simon’s first opponent is the Englishmen Adrien Lewis who knows his way around the European Championship winning just before MVG’s 4 year reign in 2013.
If Simon can get past that first match brawl I can see Whitlock competing with the likes of Peter and Michael mentioned above.

First Round Games to look out for

Now there are a lot of good first round match ups and usually the first round is where all the upsets happen, so here are a few matches I can see coming to the wire and really setting this tournament on fire.

Adrien Lewis vs Simon Whitlock
As I’ve stated about Adrien has won a European Championship before so he knows all too well about winning in this competition, and his competitor Simon Whitlock came runner-up in the previous championship losing out to the champion James Wade.
This Matchup I can see going a long way, my personal prediction is 6-5 to Whitlock.

James Wade vs Johnny Clayton
The first round for the defending champion is always a matchup on top of the list for most viewers.
The Welshman Johnny Clayton will be extremely up for this and would be sniffing for an upset straight out the gates, this matchup is also on the side of Van Gerwen so I see whoever wins this carrying on the momentum up until the Quarters.
I just can’t see Wade losing the first round of his first defence of this trophy. My prediction for this Matchup is 6-2.

Michael Van Gerwen vs Paul Nicholson
The first seed vs the last seed is always a good matchup to view, it usually results in a blowout, but I can see Nicholson being up for this playing against a potential record breaker.
Michael can be the sole owner of the most European championships won if we wins this tournament as he is currently tied with Phil Taylor.
My prediction for this 1st vs 32nd is 6-1, but Paul could definitely give Michael a run for his money.

If you have not watched the highlights from the previous championship win from Wade it is well worth a watch.
Here is a link to the big checkouts within the 2018 Championship.
Follow this link to view the Highlights.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5pc7TaFQjU