Premier League To Finish Bottom odds

Premier League To Finish Bottom odds

Premier League 2020/2021 To Finish Bottom

Odd unit: EU | UK | US
Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
West Bromwich3.003.00
Fulham3.253.25
Sheffield United3.253.25
Burnley6.506.00
Newcastle51.0021.00
Crystal Palace51.0026.00
Brighton And Hove Albion67.0051.00
Aston Villa101.0081.00
Leeds201.00151.00
West Ham251.00201.00
Southampton401.00301.00
Wolverhampton501.00401.00
Everton1001.00751.00
Leicester1001.00751.00
Arsenal1501.001501.00
Tottenham2001.001501.00
Chelsea2001.002001.00
Manchester United2001.002001.00
Liverpool4501.003001.00
Manchester City4501.003001.00

Who’s finishing bottom of the 2020/21 season?

Quite a few teams can be put into this category, but I’ll go over the few that have a serious chance of finishing bottom of the league.

Brighton & Hove Albion

With a win rate of just over 24%, Graham Potter’s side finished on 41 points, and survived. They have a side that probably won’t change much going into the new season, and with one or two players really performing well, it might not be enough this season. They will be in and around the relegation zone come the end again, and unless they can turn many of their draws into wins, it could see them struggle.

Crystal Palace

A side that has such a lack of goals, that they are in desperate need of a finisher. Scoring only 31 goals, their main striker Christian Benteke hasn’t been at it, and their best player Zaha wants to leave. The club has an aging backline, and I can see them struggle this season. It all depends if they can keep their main player at the club yet again. Palace are in with a real shout of finishing bottom of the league.

Fulham

Having just won the play-offs, they finished fantastically under head coach Scott Parker’s first full term as a manager. They were only gone for one season, and it has been a fantastic job to get right back in. Owner and chairman, Shahid Khan, has already come out and said there won’t be drastic changes made to the team, which can be a good thing as we’ve seen with Sheffield United. If you can keep your core team, you have a chance. Striker Mitrovic is a proven goalscorer, and he can keep the side up, but not single handed.

West Brom

Slaven Bilić returns to the Premier League, after having previously been with West Ham. He’s done a brilliant job in his first season at the Hawthorns to get this team back, but this is a lot different to the Championship. West Brom’s side doesn't look to be as strong as other teams in the league. It probably is the weakest among each club, and the team that is likely favourites to finish bottom.

These four teams are the ones I believe have a chance to finish bottom. There are others like Newcastle and Aston Villa, but I feel they have enough to survive.

According to the odds, West Brom and Fulham are joint favourites to finish bottom. For me, Fulham have a stronger side, and can play similarly to how they did in the Championship, whereas West Brom need to make changes if they are to survive. With Crystal Palace struggling to score, if they don’t bring in a striker that can finish, they have a chance too. Brighton are the other team that I feel don’t have enough about their squad to really improve on where they finished.

It’s between Crystal Palace and West Brom for me to finish bottom, but I feel West Brom have the weaker side and the biggest chance to finish bottom, probably with a different manager too.