tennis odds French Open

Who wins the French Open 2020 for men?

Highest
odds
Lowest
odds
Rafael Nadal2.001.83
Novak Djokovic4.004.00
Dominic Thiem5.005.00
Stefanos Tsitsipas17.0015.00
Alexander Zverev21.0021.00
Roger Federer26.0026.00
Stanislas Wawrinka41.0034.00
Juan Martin Del Potro51.0041.00
Félix Auger-Aliassime67.0026.00
Marin Cilic67.0034.00
Borna Coric67.0041.00
Daniil Medvedev67.0051.00
Denis Shapovalov67.0051.00
Kei Nishikori67.0067.00
Milos Raonic67.0067.00
Nick Kyrgios81.0051.00
Karen Khachanov81.0067.00
Kevin Anderson81.0081.00
Grigor Dimitrov101.00101.00
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga101.00101.00
Roberto Bautista-Agut101.00101.00
David Goffin151.0067.00
Ruben Bemelmans501.00501.00

Who will win the 2020 Men’s singles tennis French open?

The 2020 French Open will be the 124th edition of the historical tournament after Rafael Nadal won the 2019 tournament beating Austrian Dominic Thiem in the final in 4 sets scoring 6–3, 5–7, 6–1, 6–1. This was Rafael Nadal’s 12th French Open win and his third in a row after winning the 2017, 2018 and now 2019 editions. as he broke the record for most singles won by a player at the same tournament beating Margaret Court who won the Australian Open 12 times. Favourites will be Rafael Nadal, Dominic Thiem and Novak Djokovic for the 2020 edition as they’re all hugely impressive on clay.

Favourite for next year’s tournament will undoubtedly be Rafael Nadal once more. He is a master on clay and will want to win the French Open for the fourth time in a row next year. Rafael Nadal has won 18 trophies in his career, most of which have been in the French Open as he’s won 12 tournaments on the clay. After beating Kei Nishikori and Roger Federer both in straight sets in 2019, he’ll be confident he can win next year. Unfortunately for Nadal, he’s not getting any younger and at 33 years old, he's going to decrease in ability. However, he’ll still believe he has another good few years left in him as he goes for his title defense next year.

2019’s finalist Dominic Thiem knocked out Novak Djokovic in 5 sets to get him to the final where he ultimately lost to Champion Rafael Nadal. He also reached the final in the 2018 tournament as he beat Marco Cecchinato in the semi final, only to lose to Rafael Nadal in the final. In the 2017 tournament, he made the semi final and lost to Nadal again! He’s had an unlucky couple of years as he’s only ever made 2 Grand Slam finals, losing both to Nadal. He’ll be hoping he can target the Clay pitches of the French Open next year if he’s going to finally make the next step and win a tournament.

Novak Djokovic has won the French Open once after beating Andy Murray in 4 sets in 2016. He’ll be another favourite to win the 2020 edition of the tournament after being knocked out by hugely impressive Dominic Thiem in the 2019 edition and underperforming in the 2018 edition after being knocked out by Italian Marco Cecchinato. The last 3 finals he’s been in, he’s won and will definitely want to add another title to his hugely impressive list of 15 career titles.